News

Riders announced for the ‘Home from Home’ bike ride

Brethren, I am delighted to announce that I now have a team of 6 riders who are in training to take part in my Home from Home cycle challenge on Saturday 22nd of June, 2019. The majority of the riders have been cycling with me over the last few years as part of the Swansea Masonic MAMILs cycle group and took part in the ‘Gower Challenge’ ride last summer.

Training will now be stepped up to prepare the riders for the massive challenge of cycling the 175 miles from Llandudno to Porthcawl in ONE day and I know the knowledge of your support will greatly encourage them in their efforts. We have already received many generous donations from Lodges, Chapters and individuals for which we thank you all.

Riders

  • WBro. Simon Francis, Sketty Hall Lodge No 8752
  • WBro. Jason Thomas, Tuscan Lodge No. 7267
  • WBro. Richard Owen, Sketty Hall Lodge No. 8752
  • Bro. Steve Bain, Celtic Eagle Lodge No 9132, Caradoc Lodge No. 1573
  • Bro. Scott Mewse, Lodge of Sincerity No. 8531
  • Bro. Derek Johnson, Cambrian Lodge No. 364

To sponsor this ride, you can donate online by clicking here, cheques can be made payable to ‘2021 Festival’ reference ‘Bike’ on the rear and sent to me at the below address.

Thank you for your support.

Simon Francis
Provincial Junior Grand Warden
3, Heol Pant y Dwr, Gorseinon. SA4 4ZF

Promotions and Appointments to Grand Rank 2019

The Right Worshipful Provincial Grand Master is delighted to announce the names of the 10 Brethren in our Province, who have accepted Promotion or First Appointment in Craft Grand Rank.

Promotions in Grand Rank

W.Bro. Marc Lewis – Promoted to Senior Grand Deacon
W.Bro. Michael T. Holland – Promoted to Past Grand Sword Bearer
W.Bro. William E. Jenkins – Promoted to Past Grand Sword Bearer
W.Bro. Richard Lewis – Promoted to Past Grand Sword Bearer
W.Bro. Jeffery T. Coles – Appointed to Past Junior Grand Deacon
W.Bro. Vivian A. Telling – Appointed to Past Junior Grand Deacon

Appointments to Grand Rank

W.Bro. Christopher M. L. Davies – Appointed to Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
W.Bro. Gherold M. Davies – Appointed to Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
W.Bro. Peter Hamley – Appointed to Past Assistant Grand Standard Bearer
W.Bro. Ariel I. Roque – Appointed to Past Grand Pursuivant

In consequence of their Promotions; Brothers Jenkins, Holland and Lewis will be accorded the prefix Very Worshipful.

NB: Although being subscribing members in South Wales, Brother Michael Holland’s Promotion originated from the Masonic Province of Herefordshire and Brother Richard Lewis’s Promotion originated from the Masonic Province of Bristol, where they serve as Deputy Provincial Grand Masters.

Officers of Supreme Grand Chapter 2019 – 2020

The Most Excellent Grand Superintendent joins with all Companions of the Province in offering warm fraternal congratulations to those Companions to be Reappointed, Promoted and Appointed in Supreme Grand Chapter; at the Installation Convocation, to be held on Thursday 25th April 2019.

Reappointment:

MEComp Gareth Jones, OBE as Most Excellent Third Grand Principal

Promotions:

EComp C. Hugh Thomas to PGSwdB
EComp David J. Suter to PAGSoj

Appointments to PGStB:

EComp Christopher M.L. Davies
EComp Roger A. Jardine
EComp Allun D. Jones
EComp Lance S. McPhail

Provincial Grand Master’s Luncheon, Wednesday 24th and Most Excellent Grand Superintendent’s Luncheon Thursday 25th April 2019

Dear Sir and Brother,

The Right Worshipful Provincial Grand Master and Most Excellent Grand Superintendent will each host a Luncheon in honour of those Brethren and Companions who have been Appointed to and Promoted in Grand Rank.

The Craft Luncheon will take place in the Elizabethan Room of the Imperial Hotel, Russell Square, London, prior to the Meeting of Grand Lodge on Wednesday 24th April 2019. Cocktails at 12:15 p.m. for 12:45 p.m. The Holy Royal Arch Luncheon will take place at the same location subsequent to the meeting of Supreme Grand Chapter on Thursday 25th April 2019. Luncheon will be served at 1:30 p.m. (more…)

Annual Investiture of Grand Officers – Wednesday 24th April 2019

Admission to the Annual Investiture is by ticket only. (more…)

Designing a better future for children with brain conditions

As many as 150 children with brain conditions such as cerebral palsy and their families will benefit from specially designed mobility and sensory aids, thanks to a £38,749 grant from South Wales Freemasons to the Cerebra charity. (more…)

Royal Arch Appointments at Lord Swansea Chapter

The Most Excellent Grand Superintendent in and over the Masonic Province of South Wales was pleased to Appoint, Obligate and Invest E.Comp. Colin Hugh Thomas, OStJ, PGStB as Deputy Grand Superintendent and E.Comp. Phillip Anthony Aubrey, PGStB as Third Provincial Grand Principal and Appoint and Invest E.Comp. Ben Gait as ProvGSE, at the Regular Convocation of Lord Swansea Chapter No. 8364 on Friday 8th February 2019.

At the same Convocation, the Most Excellent Grand Superintendent was Elected to serve as First Principal of the Chapter and will therefore be Installed as First Principal of both Hendre Chapter and Lord Swansea Chapter in 2019.